Removing Conditions From Your Green Card

If you received a green card through marriage, you will have what is called a 2-year “condition” attached to your green card.  If you do not remove the 2-year condition, you could be facing removal or deportation. To qualify for more permanent immigration status and an unconditional green card, you and your spouse need to jointly file for a removal of conditions.

For many couples, this process can be relatively smooth, but for others facing marital challenges it can be more complex. In either case, working with an experienced and knowledgeable attorney can help streamline your case and overcome unexpected challenges.

Working Toward a Permanent Residency

For many couples who remain happily married and who have encountered no other immigration challenges, this can be a relatively smooth procedure. We can help you streamline your application for removal of conditions.

If you and your spouse are divorced or considering a divorce, there can be serious challenges to having a removal of conditions approved. Since the application requires that both individuals apply for the removal, one person’s lack of cooperation can potentially lead to removal or deportation, unless you qualify for a waiver of the joint filing requirement.

Our clients often have serious questions about their status and future:

  • Can I stay in the country?
  • What happens if I am getting a divorce?
  • Are there ways to get a waiver?
  • What if my former spouse was abusive or unfaithful?
  • How can I protect myself?

You should have a knowledgeable attorney on your side to protect your right to permanent residency.  Our immigration attorneys can help you understand and pursue your best options.